Lesser-Known Oils That Work Wonders For Your Skin And Hair!

While argan, coconut, and jojoba oils have become household names, let’s take a look at some lesser-known alternatives. We’re guessing you don’t know much about them, but they’re great for skin and hair and, believe it or not, they’ve been around for a long time. We should tell you straight away that these oils have the sweetest names ever and will make you laugh!

 

Lesser-Known Oils That Work Wonders For Your Skin And Hair!

 

1.  KUKUI OILS

Kukui nut oil is indigenous to Hawaii and has been utilized for millennia across the islands. It is made from the nuts of the kukui tree, also known as the candlenut tree, which is also the state tree of Hawaii! While the rest of the world is only now becoming aware of its numerous advantages, kukui oil is widely used in Hawaiian beauty and skincare products. It is a light oil that quickly absorbs and is frequently used as a massage oil. It includes antioxidant vitamins A, C, and E, which are believed to protect the skin and prevent free radical damage to skin cells.

KUKUI OILS

The fatty acids in kukui nut make it an excellent moisturizer for dry skin and hair. Kukui oil is used to cure skin and hair that has been exposed to environmental factors such as the sun, seawater, wind, and so on. It is effective for treating under-eye circles and fine wrinkles, as well as skin irritations, wounds, mild burns, eczema, and acne scars. This oil hydrates moisturizes, and restores moisture to the hair and scalp, making it an effective therapy for an itchy scalp, frizz, and dandruff.

 

2. BABASSU OIL

Babassu oil, a transparent, pale-yellow oil obtained from the seeds of the babassu palm, is frequently used as a lighter substitute for coconut oil due to its chemical makeup. Babassu oil, like coconut oil, hardens at cold temperatures but softens to a liquid when exposed to heat or comes into touch with your skin. The babassu palm’s derivative is an excellent emollient and is filled with fatty acids and vitamins. It is native to the Amazonian jungle and may be found in Brazil, Bolivia, Suriname, and Guyana.

BABASSU OILS

The oil, which is high in vitamin E and other antioxidants, is beneficial to the skin, scalp, and damaged hair. Because of the anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial characteristics of the oil’s lauric acid, it may be used on the face to alleviate rosacea, and acne, and improve overall skin texture. While similar to coconut oil in many respects, babassu is lighter, non-comedogenic, and does not clog your pores. It also helps to add volume to flat hair and decrease frizz from dry, damaged strands.

 

3. TAMANU OIL

Tamanu oil, which is native to Polynesia, is a fatty nut oil extracted from the seeds of the tamanu tree. This tropical tree, as well as its nut oil, may be found throughout Asia and Australia. Tamanu oil provides a few health and cosmetic advantages, including wound healing and healthy, glossy hair. The oil’s oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6) content helps to retain moisture in the skin and hair. As an anti-inflammatory, it also aids in the relief of inflamed acne.

TAMANU OILS

It is effective on acne scars, wrinkles, dark spots, dry skin, stretch marks, ingrown hairs that have become sensitive or inflamed, sunburns, and other skin conditions. Tamanu oil is also used to conceal puffy eyes and dark under-eye bags. The oil contains stearic acid, which has cleaning characteristics that help draw debris, perspiration, and excess sebum from the skin without drying it out.

Ad

 

4. MONOI OIL

This oil, pronounced ‘mah-noy’ (Tahitian meaning scented oil), is not sourced from a nut or seed and is instead an infused perfume oil. It is created by steeping the petals of Tahitian gardenias, also known as tiaré flowers, in coconut oil. What opulence! There is also a very precise manner to make it, in which the petals must be utilized within 24 hours after plucking and steeped in refined coconut oil for at least 15 days to thoroughly infuse.

MONOI OILS

This oil has been used as a softener for skin and hair for ages and is a beauty staple throughout the South Pacific islands. Tiaré flowers contain methyl salicylate and lauric acid, which have soothing and rejuvenating effects, and monoi oil can help with sunburns, eczema, dry, flaky skin, and rashes. It also restores dull, lifeless hair, reduces split ends and hair loss, and can alleviate dandruff.

Photo from: Google

Blog by: Priya Grover

Also, read 5 Ways to Incorporate Silk Into Your Haircare Routine!

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Skin Care